Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Passport and Immigration office

Employment


APPLICATION FOR RESIDENCE PERMIT - FOR EMPLOYMENT IN MAURITIUS

Any person who wishes to seek employment or engage in any gainful occupation in Mauritius may not be allowed to enter Mauritius unless he/she is the holder of a Residence Permit issued by the Passport Immigration Office and a Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour, Industrial Relations and employment.

Documents to be submitted

» Application Form to Enter Mauritius to be filled and signed by the applicant or by representative on his behalf.

» Two recent passport size photographs of the applicant and his dependents where applicable.

» Photocopy of the data pages of applicant's passport.

» Letter of sponsor from the company or local counterpart.

» Documentary evidence that work permit has been applied for.

» Applicant to produce documentary evidence of family relationship, if accompanied by family or any dependent i.e. birth and marriage certificates.

» Applicant's children, who have attained the age of 18 years, should apply for residence permit separately with sponsoring letter from parents.

NOTE

» Applicant who has entered the country on tourist visa will not be entitled to work in Mauritius.

» In case applicant is overseas, he should ensure that approval has been obtained from relevant authorities (work and residence permit) before undertaking any travel to Mauritius.

» Application should be made on the prescribed Form "Application to Enter Mauritius" which is also available at the Passport and Immigration Office and on Internet - http//passport.govmu.org''.

» All the above mentioned documents should be submitted in original and a legible Photostat copy of each for consideration(original will be returned after verification).
 

Subscribe to newsletter

Subscribe to the monthly newsletter, to be informed of the latest news portal, and new services added.